What would seem to be no surprise, conference champion Byron, which came within four points of a state championship, led the way as the Big Northern announced its all-conference team.

FIRST TEAM

Quarterback: Britton Morris (Sr) North Boone; Tyler Lamer (Sr.) Stillman Valley

Running back: Tyler Christiansen (Sr.) Dixon; Jared Roberts (Sr.) Winnebago; Drake Snodgrass (Jr.) Byron

Wide receiver/Tight end: Kade Callison (Sr.) Dixon; Josh Hoffman (Sr.) North Boone; Tanner Inglima (Sr.) Winnebago; Ethan Rydell (Sr.) North Boone

Offensive line: Kevin Claunch (Sr.) Byron; Tyler Elsbury (Jr.) Byron; Dylan Messer (Sr.) Dixon; Conner Flynn (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Jared Spickler (Sr.) Winnebago

Kicker: Korey Yarc (Sr.) North Boone

Defensive line: Connor Beesing (Sr.) Byron; Garrett Buckner (Sr.) Winnebago; Bryce Christiansen (Jr.) Dixon; Kollin Fugate (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston; Tavion Hobson (Jr.) Lutheran; Bobby Youngren (Sr.) Oregon.

Linebacker: Zak Alberts (Sr.) Byron; Christian Bonacquisti (Jr.) Lutheran; Colton Ingram (Sr.) Byron; Logan Kribs (Jr.) Genoa-Kingston; Griffin Hansen (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston; Dominic Schick (Sr.) Rock Falls; Aidan Schmall (Jr.) Dixon

Defensive back: Cooper Baden (Jr.) North Boone; Tyler Camling (Sr.) Byron; Joseph Heckert (Sr.) Dixon; Nate Nesler (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston

Punter: Ben Calrson (Jr.) Byron

SECOND TEAM

Quarterback: Justin Peters (Jr.) Genoa-Kingston; Jacob Shafer (Jr.) Dixon

Running back: Brett Marth (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston; Ricky Messling (Sr.) Byron; Isaac Stickler (Jr.) Byron; Matt Williams (Sr.) Stillman Valley

Wide receiver/Tight end: Blake Eder (Sr.) Byron; Brayden Forrest (Sr.) Dixon; Cole Stremlau (Jr.) Mendota; Keyon Wolber (Sr.) Rock Falls

Offensive line: Nick Alexander (Sr.) Oregon; Dillon Meier (Sr.) North Boone; Kyle Musselman (Jr.) Rock Falls; Gustavo Salinas (Jr.) Mendota; Forrest Scmall (Sr.) Dixon

Kicker: Luke Roberts (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Brendan Boelter (Sr.) Dixon

Defensive line: Adrian Herrera (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Clinton Scheilein (Sr.) Dixon; Will Weaver (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Peyton Lind (Jr.) Byron; Preston Lewis (Sr.) Mendota

Linebacker: Zachary Crandall (Jr.) Oregon; Jay Herebia (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Nolan Randick (Sr.) Dixon; Nolan Zajic (Sr.) North Boone; Hunter Zweifel (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston

Defensive back: Tareiq Blake-Washington (Sr.) Lutheran; Talbir Chima (Sr.) Dixon; Austin Dowty (Sr.) Stillman Valley; Jake Stojan (Jr.) Genoa-Kingston

Punter: Kollin Fugate (Sr.) Genoa-Kingston

HONORABLE MENTION

Byron: Tanner Klein, Sr.; Erick Hernandez, Sr.

Dixon: Nate Long, Jr.; Alec Faley, Sr.

Genoa-Kingston: Will Franson, Jr.; Sam Rice, Jr.

Mendota: Edwin Angulo, Sr.; Mason DeFore, Sr.

North Boone: Abraham Rosas, Sr.; Josh Chudoba, Jr.

Oregon: Dalton Hermes, Sr.

Rock Falls: Xzavier Epps, Sr.; Kyle O’Brien, Jr.

Lutheran: D’Antone Meadows, So.; Tiger Brown Jr.

Stillman Valley: Lucas Johnson, Sr.; Braeden Schlaf, Sr.

Winnebago: Blake Schuur, Sr.; Caden Hawkins, Sr.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,