Nov. 19-24
RPS Tip-Off Classic (East, Auburn, Jefferson, Guilford, Freeport)
—-Nov. 19: McArthur 69, Freeport 54
—-Nov. 19:East 76, Pike 66
—-Nov 19: Auburn 67, North Chicago 64
—-Nov. 20: Pike 89, Jefferson 53
—-Nov. 20: McArthur 67, Guilford 65
—-Nov. 20: Marina 56, Auburn 49
—-Nov. 21: Jefferson 63, McArthur 61
—-Nov. 21: Guilford 62, Larkin 50
—-Nov. 21: Pike 74, Auburn 40
—-Nov. 21:Marina 58, Freeport 52
—-Nov. 21: Auburn 58, McArthur 52
—-Nov. 23: Guilford 60, Perspectives 45
—-Nov. 23: Larkin 71, Freeport 62
—-Nov. 23: Guilford 43, Marina 41
—-Nov. 23: Hyde Park 71, Perspectives 36
—-Nov. 23: East 76, Larkin 49
—-Nov. 24: Perspectives 52, Freeport 45
—-Nov. 24: Jefferson 68, Larkin 54
—-Nov. 24: East 83, Hyde Park 58
—-Nov. 24: Jefferson 51, Perspectives 44
—-Nov. 24: East 83, Marina 61
Grant Tournament (Boylan)
—-Boylan def. Grant
—-North Lawndale 68, Boylan 67
—-Boylan 63, Schurz 48
—-Carmel 63, Boylan 57
Crystal Lake Central Tournament (Hononegah, North)
—-Geneva 52, North 26
—-Hononegah 68, McHenry 35
—-North 54, Prairie Ridge 38
—-Hononegah 67, Crystal Lake Central 58
—-North 50, McHenry 28
—Barrington 82, Hononegah 61
—-Barrington 67, North 63
—-Hononegah 50, Prairie Ridge 33
Nov. 20-24
Washington Invitational (Harlem)
—-Harlem 58, Washington 36
—- Mehlville 63, Harlem 58
—-Aurora Christian 65, Harlem 40
Nov. 24
Genoa-Kingston 72, Belvidere 71
Nov. 28
East 86, Freeport 40
Hononegah 60, Belvidere 33
Boylan 55, Guilford 37
North 62, Harlem 61
Jefferson 68, Auburn 51
Nov. 30
East 68, Jefferson 47
Boylan 66, Freeport 33
Guilford 56, North 42
Harlem 73, Belvidere 64
Auburn 63, Hononegah 53
Dec. 5
East 59, Boylan 50
Freeport 60, North 50 OT
Guilford 66, Belvidere 37
Jefferson 65, Hononegah 49
Harlem 62, Auburn 50
Dec. 7
East 82, North 55
Freeport 51, Belvidere 43
Harlem 52, Hononegah 50
Jefferson 58, Boylan 56
Dec. 8
East Moline United 42, Auburn 39
Harlem 63, Burlington Central 58
Dec. 12
East 85, Belvidere 58
Hononegah 60, Guilford 55 OT
Harlem 61, Jefferson 52
Moylan 67, North 46
Auburn 66, Freeport 43
Dec. 14
Harlem 55, Guilford 32
East 65, Auburn 61
North 63, Jefferson 58 OT
Hononegah 68, Freeport 41
Boylan 71, Belvidere 32
Dec. 15
Belvidere 76, Marian 63
Auburn 88, Plainfield East 86
Dec. 18
Masuk 61, Guilford 53
Dec. 19
Harlem 70, Boylan 45
Jefferson 64, Freeport 53
Auburn 64, Belvidere 36
Dec. 21
Boylan 62, Hononegah 51
East 86, Guilford 49
Dec. 22
Crystal Lake Central 65, Belvidere 31
Dec. 22-28
Jacobs Tournament (Jefferson)
—- Jefferson 73, Cary Grove 65
—- South Elgin 78, Jefferson 56
—- Johnsburg 76, Jefferson 72
—-Jefferson 64, Payton 58
Dec. 26-29
Hinsdale Central Tournament (Auburn)
—- St. Rita 54, Auburn 52
—- Auburn 68, Westinghouse 65
—- Hinsdale Central 52, Auburn 49
—- Auburn 72, Richards 57
DeKalb Chuck Dayton Classic (Hononegah, Guilford, North)
—- Hononegah 53, Dyett 46
—-North 53, Yorkville 44
—- Naperville Central 45, Guilford 34
—- Hononegah 58, Byron 42
—- Guilford 53, Comer 20
—- Oswego 51, North 49
—- Oswego 64, Hononegah 59
—- W. Chicago 59, Guilford 42
—- North 67, Byron 60
—- Hononegah 57, Huntley 53
—- Guilford 66, Yorkville 61
—- North 57, Naperville Central 42
State Farm Classic (Harlem)
—- Harlem 54, Metamora 52
—- Harlem 78, Normal U 76
—- Kenwood 81, Harlem 73
—- Normal 48, Harlem 32
Dec. 27-29
Collinsville Tournament (East)
—- East 88, Eisenhower Decatur 77
—- East 69, E. St. Louis 63
—- Springfield Southeast 85, East 63
—- East 64, Lincoln 55
Pekin Holiday (Boylan, Freeport)
—- Boylan 64, Hersey 45
—- East Moline 52, Freeport 34
—- Pekin 60, Freeport 51
—- Moline 69, Boylan 64
—-Pattonville 65, Freeport 46
—- Boylan 46, Lanphier 43
—- Boylan 63, Morton 62
—- Limestone 58, Freeport 50
Marengo Tournament (Belvidere)
—- Richmond Burton 49, Belvidere 39
—- Woodstock 60, Belvidere 59
—- Geneseo 49, Belvidere 44
Jan. 4
East 66, Hononegah 58
Harlem 90, Freeport 52
Guilford 55, Jefferson 44
Boylan 63, Auburn 51
Jan. 5
Dubuque Senior 69, East 50
North 39, Belvidere 22
Hononegah 54, Beloit Memorial 45
Jan. 8
Dixon 71, Freeport 53
Jan. 9
East 72, Harlem 48
Guilford 51, Freeport 38
Jefferson 63, Belvidere 59
North 48, Auburn 43
Jan. 11
East 72, Freeport 57
Hononegah 70, Belvidere 47
Harlem 60, North 56
Boylan 57, Guilford 53
Auburn 59, Jefferson 35
Jan. 12
Rumble on the Rock (East, Jefferson, Auburn, Guilford)
—East 62, Jefferson 49
— Auburn 67, Guilford 61
Jan. 15
Belvidere 63, Genoa-Kingston 57
Jan. 16
East 67, Guilford 62
Boylan 63, Harlem 54
Jefferson 54, Freeport 49
Hononegah 50, North 30
Auburn 72, Belvidere 46
Jan. 19
Auburn at Peoria Richwoods
Jan. 19-21
Jefferson MLK Tournament (Jefferson, North, Harlem, Guilford)
— Harlem 79, Maine Central 5
— Guilford 61, Batavia 52
— Lindblom 61, North 56
— North 68, Woodstock Central 48
— Fractional South 61, Guilford 47
— Lindblom 67, Jefferson 55
— Guilford 48, East Moline U. 45
— Harlem 58, Batavia 45
— Guilford 78, Marian 32
— East Moline U. 48, Jefferson 39
— Batavia 60, North 45
— Jefferson 57, Marian 54
— Thornton Fractional 55, Jefferson 50
— North 51, Winnebago 40
Hononegah MLK Tournament (Boylan, Hononegah)
— DeKalb 57, Boylan 44
— Normal West 73, Hononegah 64
— Boylan 76, Neuqua Valley 73
— Normal 73, Hononegah 64
— Boylan 59, Normal West 58
— Neuqua Valley 74, Hononegah 51
— Normal Community 62, Boylan 44
— Honoengah 58, Dekalb 50
Freeport MLK Tournament (Freeport)
— Freeport vs. Byron (11:45 am, Sat.), ccld
— Rockford Christian vs. Freeport (6:45 pm, Sat.), ccld
— Freeport 68, Rockford Christian 44
— Freeport 80, Rochelle 67
Wheaton Warrenville South MLK Tournament (East)
— East 67, St. Francis 37
— East 75, Joliet Central 67
— East 60, Benet 57
— East 64, York 62
Jan. 24
Belvidere 63, Woodstock 56
Jan. 25
East 66, Boylan 56
Guilford 70, Belvidere 51
North 75, Freeport 65
Hononegah 65, Jefferson 63
Auburn 83, Harlem 59
Jan. 26
Hononegah 51, North 47
Jan. 29
Auburn at Crystal Lake Central, ppd. Feb. 2
Guilford at Bartlett, ppd
Genoa-Kingston at North, ppd. to Feb. 19
Jan. 30
Rock Falls at Freeport, ppd to Feb. 9
Feb. 1
Belvidere 76, Freeport 69
Harlem 82, Hononegah 79 2OT
Jefferson 59, Boylan 48
East 63, North 42
Auburn 55, Guilford 50
Feb. 2
Auburn at Crystal Lake Central
Feb. 6
Auburn 64, Hononegah 51
Guilford 40, North 32
Harlem 87, Belvidere 62
Boylan 76, Freeport 48
Feb. 8
East 77, Belvidere 56
Harlem 61, Jefferson 48
Boylan 36, North 30
Hononegah 59, Guilford 53
Auburn 81, Freeport 59
Feb. 9
St. Joseph 49, Boylan 48
Rock Falls 68, Freeport 47
Feb. 13
East 88, Harlem 59
Jefferson 61, Belvidere 42
Guilford 60, Freeport 40
Boylan 63, Hononegah 43
North 57, Auburn 53
Feb. 15
East 71, Auburn 69
North 42, Jefferson 39
Guilford 62, Harlem 55
Hononegah 58, Freeport 43
Boylan 68, Belvidere 39
Feb. 16
DeKalb Shootout (Auburn)
— Downers Grove South 75, Auburn 59
Feb. 19
North 57, Genoa-Kingston 43
Feb. 20
East 83, Hononegah 45
Guilford 45, Jefferson 33
North 55, Belvidere 53
Harlem 76, Freeport 67
Boylan 64, Auburn 55
PLAYOFFS
CLASS 3A
Genoa-Kingston Regional
Mon., Feb. 25
(7) Belvidere 56, (9) Harvard 44
Tue., Feb. 26
(2) Woodstock North 52, (7) Belvidere 49
Wed., Feb. 27
(6) Genoa-Kingston 53, (3) Marengo 38
Fri., Mar. 1
7:00 pm: (2) Woodstock North vs. (6) Genoa-Kingston
Freeport Regional
Mon., Feb. 25
(6) Rochelle 86, (10) Freeport 84 OT
Wed., Feb. 27
(1) Rock Falls 58, (6) Rochelle 55
(4) Sterling 60, (5) Stillman Valley 55
Fri., Mar. 1
7 pm: (1) Rock Falls vs. (4) Sterling
===
CLASS 4A
Rockford East Regional
Mon., Feb. 25
G1 at 6:00 pm: (8) Guilford 62, (9) Jefferson 41
G2 at 7:30 pm: (5) Boylan 54, (10) Belvidere North 46
Tue., Feb. 26
(1) East 56, (8) Guilford 42
Wed., Feb. 27
(4) Auburn 68, (5) Boylan 65
Fri., Mar. 1
(1) East 68, (4) Auburn 35
Crystal Lake Central Regional
Mon., Feb. 25
(7) Crystal Lake Central 48, (11) McHenry 28
(6) Hononegah 54, (12) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 46
Wed., Feb. 27
(7) Crystal Lake Central 52, (2) Crystal Lake South 44
(3) Harlem 70, (6) Hononegah 56
Fri., Mar. 1
(3) Harlem 68, (7) Crystal Lake Central 53
===
Rockford (Rock Valley College) Sectional
Tue., Mar. 5
East 51, St. Charles North 46
Wed., Mar. 6
South Elgin 57, Harlem 35
Fri., Mar. 8
East 64, South Elgin 54
===
DeKalb (NIU) Super-Sectional
Tue., Mar. 12
East 70, Geneva 62
===
STATE TOURNAMENT
Semifinals
Friday, March 15
Evanston 94, East 82
Belleville West 70, Chicago Curie 46
Saturday, March 16
Third place: Chicago Curie 64, East 55
Championship: Belleville West 71, Evanston 59